Faculty Honors: 2000 - present | 1957 - 1999
Academic Advising Awards
2004:
2003:
2000: D.B. Thorp
2001: S. Ball
2002: R. Holloway |
|
Academy of Teaching Excellence
2004: A. Colaianne, G. Downey, T. Pratt, C.F. Reinholtz , J.J. Richardson Jr., S. Saffle
2003: A.L. Buikema Jr., D.M. Denbow, R.M. Goff, G. Lloyd, D.W. Reaves, W.E. Snizek
2002: P.W. Amateis, W.M. Aust, R. Benoit, R. Fell, C. Neck, J.D. Boyer
2001: A.O. Abaye, H. Bender, W.W. Brown, S. Magliaro, M. McAllister, M. Vorster
2000: J. Arnold; B. Waggenspack; A. Becker; J. Ozanne; A. Stremmel; T. Papillon
|
Alumni Extension Award
2004:
2003: M.T. Lambur
2002: J.A. Myers, C.C. Stallings
2001: H.W. Pettway, S.S. Sumner
2000: J.A. Martin, R.M. Shaffer |
|
|
Alumni International Programs Award
2004: J. Scarpaci
2003: J. Marchman
2002: J.S. Tlou
2001: G.W. Norton
2000: D.E. Egger |
|
|
Alumni Research Award
2004:
2003:
2002: John G. Casali, Malcolm Potts
2001: E.S. Geller, D.J. Inman
2000: R.M. Akers, L.T. Watson |
|
|
Alumni Teaching Award
2004:
2003:
2002: W.M. Aust, P.G. Amateis
2001: A.O. Abaye, M. Vorster
2000: J.T. Arnold, B.M. Waggenspack |
|
|
Commonwealth of Virginia Outstanding Faculty
2004:
2003: T. Gardner, M. Vorster
2002: J. R. Craig, J.R. Feiler
2001: J.P. Wightman
2000: Y.A. Liu, W. Purcell |
|
|
Diggs Teaching Scholar
2004:
2003: A. Becker, E. Bloomer, T. Smith-Jackson
2002: M.M. Boler, J.R. Seiler, W.E. Snizek
2001: M.B. Boisen, S. Floyd-Thomas, R. Goff
2000: K. Allen, B. Bunch-Lyons, J. Martin
|
|
|
Alumni Distinguished Professors
J. Bixler, R. Blieszner, C. Bostian, A.L. Buikema, Jr., T. Distler, W.D. Purcell, C. Reinholtz, J.I. Robertson, Jr., L.H. Roy, W. Snizek
Honorary Alumni Distinguished Professor: J.P. Wightman
|
University Distinguished Professors
R. J. Bodnar, H.E. Burkhart, J.M. Duncan, G.J. Flick, Jr., N. Giovanni, D. Kingston, P. Knox, F.C. Lee, T. Luke, J. McGrath, A.H. Nayfeh, T.H. Ollendick, J.J. Tyson
Honorary Distinguished Professor: M. Grene
|
Sporn Award
2004: J. De La Ree
2003: W. E. Snizek, S. Saffle
2002: J.D. Boyer, J.S. Thweatt
2001: M. McAllister, D.H. Vaughan
2000: W.L. Conger, T. Papillon |
|
|
University Exemplary Department (recipients for the last five years)
2004
Effectively linking research and scholarship with teaching, with particular concentration on innovative undergraduate programs:
Biological Systems Engineering
History
Theatre Arts
2003
Working collaboratively across departmental boundaries to fulfill common or complementary goals. (The awards would be given to the set of departments involved.):
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering and Physics (shared award)
Foreign Languages & Literatures and Pamplin College of Business Graduate & International Programs (shared award)
Graduate Program in Science & Technology Studies
2002
Maintaining a high quality of advising both at the graduate and undergraduate levels:
Biology
Mining & Minerals Engineering
Animal & Poultry Sciences
2001
Developing and sustaining innovative and effective approaches to introductory courses at the graduate or undergraduate levels:
Residential and Leadership Communities Program
Marriage and Family Therapy (Master's Program, Northern Virginia Center)
Forestry
2000
Effectively increasing diversity of faculty, staff, and students and enhancing multicultural perspectives in teaching, research, and outreach programs:
Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Dean of Students Office
|
Wine Award
2004: G. Downey, T. Pratt, J.J. Richardson, Jr.
2003: A. L. Buikema, Jr., D. M. Denbow, R. M. Goff
2002: R.E. Benoit, R.D. Fell, C.P. Neck
2000: A.S. Becker, J.L. Ozanne, A.J. Stremmel
2001: H. Bender, W.W. Brown, S. Magliaro |
|
|